/shop.html/breeders-list.html/advertising.html/links-to-other-sites.html/main_page.html/ccba_committee.html/presidents-awards.html/ccba_all_colour_show.html/chairman-of-judges-news.html/show-news.html/c_c_b_a_zones.html/ccba-in-europe.html/show-standards-and-rules.html/ccba-judges.html/official_showcage.html/com-omj-news-updates.html/breaking-news.html/membership_details.html/lipochrome_canaries.html/melanin_canaries.html/c_c_b_a_patronage.html/ask_the_experts.html/birds-wanted.html/ccba-compensation-scheme.html/photo-gallery.html

West Midlands Zone Show 2016

 

Our Judges were kept very busy with a total entry just short of 300 , the best turn out for many years . Mr Geoff Walker looked after the champion section , and Mr Mick Burke judged the novice section .

Best in Show , and best Champion Melanin went to Mr Bob Wolverson with a superb Yellow Brown Phaeo Hen .

 

Best Champion Lipochrome went to Stephen Moloney with a unflighted non intensive red cock .

 

Mark Higginson was in total dominance in the Novice section taking both top Lipochrome and Melanin awards ,

The partnership of Paul Bright & Paul Luff took Best Opposite sex in Show with a mosaic red agate pastel Cock .

 

The show was not only well supported on the bench by members but also by many visitors who came to look around  .


CCBA - WEST MIDLANDS ZONE SHOW 2016
   
BEST BIRD IN SHOW      B.WOLVERSON
BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW                      BRIGHT & LUFF
BEST CHAMPION LIPOCHROME          S.MOLONEY
BEST CHAMPION MELANIN                B.WOLVERSON
BEST NOVICE LIPOCHROME                 M.HIGGINSON
BEST NOVICE MELANIN                         M.HIGGINSON
   
CHAMPION SPECIALS  
LIPOCHROME  
BEST  INTENSIVE RED C/T/V M.BURKE
BEST  NON  INTENSIVE RED C/T/V S.MOLONEY
BEST INTENSIVE  RED IVORY C/T/V S.MOLONEY
BEST NON INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V S.MOLONEY
BEST  YELLOW/YELLOW IVORY OR RECESSIVE WHITE  C/T/V S.MOLONEY
BEST CLEAR OR TICKED MOSAIC  R.LOVETT
   
MELANIN  
BEST AGATE  S.SOUTHWICK
BEST ISABEL  S.SOUTHWICK
BEST BLACK  M.BURKE
BEST BROWN  M.BURKE
BEST COBALT  J.CHAMBERS
BEST PASTEL  BRIGHT & LUFF
BEST OPAL  G.LEWIS
BEST TOPAZ  S.LINES
BEST SATINETTE  A.WOOD
BEST PHAEO B.WOLVERSON
BEST EUMO  NO ENTRIES
BEST ONYX  NO ENTRIES
BEST JASPE  A.DUTTON
BEST MOSAIC MELANIN  BRIGHT & LUFF
   
CCBA PATRONAGE - CHAMPIONS  
LIPOCHROME  
BEST COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME S.MOLONEY
RESERVE BEST COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME M.BURKE
BEST  NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME S.MOLONEY
RESERVE BEST NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME D.EDWARDS
MELANIN  
BEST COLOUR FED MELANIN BRIGHT & LUFF
RESERVE BEST  COLOUR FED MELANIN J.CHAMBERS
BEST  NON COLOUR FED MELANIN B.WOLVERSON
RESERVE BEST  NON COLOUR FED MELANIN G.LEWIS
   
   
NOVICE SPECIALS  
LIPOCHROME  
BEST  INTENSIVE RED C/T/V M.HIGGINSON
BEST  NON  INTENSIVE RED C/T/V M.HIGGINSON
BEST INTENSIVE  RED IVORY C/T/V P.WRIGHT
BEST NON INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V P.WRIGHT
BEST  YELLOW/YELLOW IVORY OR RECESSIVE WHITE  C/T/V P.BROOKS
BEST CLEAR OR TICKED MOSAIC  P.BROOKS
   
MELANIN  
BEST AGATE  G.OWEN
BEST ISABEL  M.HIGGINSON
BEST BLACK  R.LEWIS
BEST BROWN  NO ENTRIES
BEST COBALT  R.LEWIS
BEST PASTEL  K.CRANNAGE
BEST OPAL  P.BROOKS
BEST TOPAZ  NO ENTRIES
BEST SATINETTE  R.LEWIS
BEST PHAEO M.HIGGINSON
BEST EUMO  NO ENTRIES
BEST ONYX  NO ENTRIES
BEST JASPE  NO ENTRIES
BEST MOSAIC MELANIN - RED/RED IVORY OR YELLOW R.LEWIS
   
CCBA PATRONAGE - NOVICE  
LIPOCHROME  
BEST COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME M.HIGGINSON
RESERVE BEST COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME P.WRIGHT
BEST  NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME P.BROOKS
RESERVE BEST NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME P.BROOKS
MELANIN  
BEST COLOUR FED MELANIN M.HIGGINSON
RESERVE BEST  COLOUR FED MELANIN R.LEWIS
BEST  NON COLOUR FED MELANIN M.HIGGINSON
RESERVE BEST  NON COLOUR FED MELANIN R.LEWIS
BEST JUNIOR  KARL LEWIS




East meets West – The CCBA’s 2 midlands zones are pleased to announce they are going to be working together staging a joint Young Stock Show. The show will be on Sunday October the 2nd at :

 

The Village Hall
High Street
Ryton-on-Dunsmore
CV8 3EY

 

The Midlands YSS will be in conjunction with the judges convention to offer everyone a unique event. The Midlands YSS also wants to offer its members something different to the norm that is currently on offer so we are going to be putting on 9 major awards:

 

Best Red Lipochrome + Rosette        and Reserve rosette

Best Yellow Lipochrome + Rosette     and Reserve rosette

Best White Lipochrome + Rosette      and Reserve rosette

Best Mosaic Lipochrome + Rosette     and Reserve rosette

 

Best Red Melanin + Rosette             and Reserve rosette

Best Yellow Melanin + Rosette         and Reserve rosette

Best White Melanin + Rosette           and Reserve rosette

Best Mosaic Melanin + Rosette         and Reserve rosette

 

Best Junior exhibit + Rosette

 

 

Full show details including judges and schedule will be available from August the 1st, last show seasons East & West Midlands members will receive a schedule in the post, anybody else that would like one then please contact Paul Bright 07802 489586 , .

 

WEST MIDLANDS ZONE SHOW 2016

                                                                     

SUNDAY 11th DECEMBER 2016

Venue

Quarry Bank Community Centre

Sheffield Street , Quarry Bank

DY5 1EA

JUDGE:   Mr GEOFF  WALKER

OVER £500  in cash specials , plus many rosettes .

MINIMUM OF £75 FOR BEST IN SHOW .

Roast dinner available, plus refreshments.

Superb raffle

 

Show Secretary: Brian Homer, 34A Stour Hill, Brierley Hill, West Mids , DY5 2AT

TEL; 01384 568842

Zone meetings 2.30 p.m. on the third Saturday of every month at the above address,

Please contact   Paul Bright ( Zone Secretary ) 01746 769178 ,  paulbright64@aol.com for further information


WEST MIDLANDS ZONE NEWS  – 2016


Following the AGM held on 23.01.2016 , Officers for this year ;

PRESIDENT  -  BRIAN HOMER

CHAIRMAN – ROY WARMER

SECRETARY – PAUL BRIGHT     01746 769178     paulbright64@aol.com

TREASURER – PAUL BRIGHT

SHOW SECRETARY – BRIAN HOMER

MEETINGS TAKE PLACE AT , QUARRY BANK COMMUNITY CENTRE , SHEFFIELD STREET , QUARRY BANK , DY5 1EA .

2016 MEETING DATES , Saturdays , FEBRUARY 20th , MARCH 19th , MAY 21st , JUNE 18TH , JULY 16TH , AUGUST 20TH , SEPTEMBER 17TH , NOVEMBER 26th . ALWAYS A 2:30PM START .

SUBSCRIPTIONS FOR 2016  , £10 INDIVIDUAL , £15 PARTNERSHIP , JUNIORS FREE .

ZONE SHOW  ,  SUNDAY 11TH DECEMBER 2016 , Judge  Mr GBR Walker .

This show will be the first zone show to have £500 in prize money on offer  ,  the winner of the “best bird in show” taking a minimum of £75 !  


                                                       WEST MIDLANDS ZONE SHOW 2016                                                                         

 

SUNDAY 11th DECEMBER 2016

Venue

Quarry Bank Community Centre

Sheffield Street , Quarry Bank

DY5 1EA

JUDGE:   Mr GEOFF  WALKER

OVER £500  in cash specials , plus many rosettes .

MINIMUM OF £75 FOR BEST IN SHOW .

Roast dinner available, plus refreshments.

Superb raffle

 

Show Secretary: Brian Homer, 34A Stour Hill, Brierley Hill, West Mids , DY5 2AT

TEL; 01384 568842

Zone meetings 2.30 p.m. on the third Saturday of every month at the above address,

Please contact   Paul Bright ( Zone Secretary ) 01746 769178 ,  paulbright64@aol.com for further information




WMZ   SPECIALS - RESULTS  2015 
                       ( OPEN WMZ PAID UP MEMBERS ONLY  ) 
   EXHIBITOR
1BEST BIRD IN SHOW                 S.MOLONEY
2BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW                           S.LINES
3BEST CHAMPION LIPOCHROME          S.MOLONEY
4BEST CHAMPION MELANIN                  M.BURKE
5BEST NOVICE LIPOCHROME                  R.RODGERS
6BEST NOVICE MELANIN                          R.RODGERS
 LIPOCHROME  
7BEST CHAMPION INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V M.BURKE
8BEST NOVICE INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V R.RODGERS
9BEST CHAMPION NON  INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V S.MOLONEY
10BEST NOVICE NON INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V M.HIGGINSON
11BEST CHAMPION INTENSIVE  RED IVORY C/T/V S.MOLONEY
12BEST NOVICE INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V M.HIGGINSON
13BEST CHAMPION NON INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V S.MOLONEY
14BEST NOVICE NON INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V M.HIGGINSON
15BEST CHAMPION CLEAR OR TICKED MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR Y/YI R.BRADDOCK
16BEST NOVICE CLEAR OR TICKED MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR Y/YI R.LEWIS
17BEST CHAMPION YELLOW/YELLOW IVORY OR RECESSIVE WHITE  C/T/V M.GREEN
18BEST NOVICE YELLOW/YELLOW IVORY OR RECESSIVE WHITE  C/T/V G.LEWIS
 MELANIN  
19BEST CHAMPION  RED GROUND  ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY )  M.BURKE
20BEST  NOVICE  RED GROUND  ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY )  R.RODGERS
21BEST CHAMPION RED IVORY GROUND  S.LINES
22BEST NOVICE RED IVORY GROUND  R.LEWIS
23BEST CHAMPION  YELLOW GROUND    S.LINES
24BEST  NOVICE  YELLOW GROUND    P.BROOKS
25BEST CHAMPION WHITE GROUND  S.LINES
26BEST NOVICE WHITE GROUND  G.LEWIS
27BEST CHAMPION  MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR YELLOW M.BURKE
28BEST NOVICE MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR YELLOW R.RODGERS
29BEST AGATE IN SHOW S.SOUTHWICK
30BEST ISABEL IN SHOW S.SOUTHWICK
31BEST BLACK IN SHOW M.BURKE
32BEST BROWN IN SHOW M.BURKE
33BEST COBALT IN SHOW R.WARMER
34BEST PASTEL IN SHOW  
35BEST OPAL IN SHOW P.BROOKS
36BEST TOPAZ IN SHOW S.LINES
37BEST SATINETTE IN SHOW R.RODGERS
38BEST PHAEO IN SHOW S.LINES
39BEST EUMO IN SHOW NO ENTRY
40BEST ONYX IN SHOW M.BURKE
41BEST JASPE IN SHOW NO ENTRY
 CCBA  SPECIALS - RESULTS                                                             OPEN TO ALL CCBA MEMBERS 
  
  
 EXHIBITOR
42BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME S.MOLONEY
43RESERVE BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME M.BURKE
44BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME M.GREEN
45RESERVE BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME R.BRADDOCK
46BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME R.RODGERS
47RESERVE BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME R.RODGERS
48BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME G.LEWIS
49RESERVE BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME  
50BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN M.BURKE
51RESERVE BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN M.BURKE
52BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN S.LINES
53RESERVE BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN S.LINES
54BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN R.RODGERS
55RESERVE BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN M.HIGGINSON
56BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN P.BROOKS
57RESERVE BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN G.LEWIS

 

WEST MIDLANDS ZONE SHOW 2015

 

                                                                          

SUNDAY 6th DECEMBER 2015

Venue

Quarry Bank Community Centre

Sheffield Street , Quarry Bank

DY5 1EA

JUDGE:  Andrew and John Cole

£440  in cash specials , plus many rosettes .

Roast dinner available, plus refreshments.

Superb raffle

 

Show Secretary: Brian Homer, 34A Stour Hill, Brierley Hill, West Mids , DY5 2AT

TEL; 01384 568842

Zone meetings 2.30 p.m. on the third Saturday of every month at the above address,

Please contact   Paul Bright ( Zone Secretary ) 01746 769178 ,  paulbright64@aol.com for further information


WEST MIDLANDS ZONE – 2015

 

PRESIDENT  -  BRIAN HOMER

CHAIRMAN – ROY WARMER

SECRETARY – PAUL BRIGHT     01746 769178     paulbright64@aol.com

TREASURER – PAUL BRIGHT

SHOW SECRETARY – BRIAN HOMER

 

MEETINGS TAKE PLACE AT , QUARRY BANK COMMUNITY CENTRE , SHEFFIELD STREET , QUARRY BANK , DY5 1EA .

2015 MEETING DATES  , FEBRUARY 21ST , MARCH 21ST , MAY 16TH , JUNE 20TH , JULY 18TH , AUGUST 15TH , SEPTEMBER 19TH , NOVEMBER 21ST . ALWAYS A 2:30PM START .

SUBSCRIPTIONS , £10 INDIVIDUAL , £15 PARTNERSHIP , JUNIORS FREE .

ZONE SHOW  SUNDAY 6TH DECEMBER 2015 .





 

WEST MIDLANDS ZONE SHOW - SPECIALS WINNERS   07.12.2014
       
        CLASS No EXHIBITOR
BEST BIRD IN SHOW                                          PLAQUE   ROSETTE PLUS £50.00   21 9 M.BURKE
BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   23 5 S.MOLONEY
BEST CHAMPION LIPOCHROME          CUP + PLAQUE   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   21 9 M.BURKE
BEST CHAMPION MELANIN                  CUP + PLAQUE   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   141 1 R.WARMER
BEST NOVICE LIPOCHROME                 CUP + PLAQUE   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   4 4 S.KEARNS
BEST NOVICE MELANIN                         CUP + PLAQUE   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   142 1 CHAMBERS & MANN
LIPOCHROME            
BEST CHAMPION INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   3 6 S.MOLONEY
BEST NOVICE INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   4 4 S.KEARNS
BEST CHAMPION NON  INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   21 9 M.BURKE
BEST NOVICE NON INTENSIVE RED ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY ) C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   22 3 S.KEARNS
BEST CHAMPION INTENSIVE  RED IVORY C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   39 7 S.MEREDITH
BEST NOVICE INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   42 2 S.KEARNS
BEST CHAMPION NON INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   57 9 S.MOLONEY
BEST NOVICE NON INTENSIVE RED IVORY  C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   58 1 CHAMBERS & MANN
BEST CHAMPION CLEAR OR TICKED MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR Y/YI   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   93 3 R.BRADDOCK
BEST NOVICE CLEAR OR TICKED MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR Y/YI   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   94 2 G.OWEN
BEST CHAMPION YELLOW/YELLOW IVORY OR RECESSIVE WHITE  C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   73 6 M.GREEN
BEST NOVICE YELLOW/YELLOW IVORY OR RECESSIVE WHITE  C/T/V   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00       NE
MELANIN            
BEST CHAMPION  RED GROUND  ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY )   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   141 1 R.WARMER
BEST  NOVICE  RED GROUND  ( EXCLUDING RED IVORY )   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   142 1 CHAMBERS & MANN
BEST CHAMPION RED IVORY GROUND   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   143 1 R.WARMER
BEST NOVICE RED IVORY GROUND   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   144 1 CHAMBERS & MANN
BEST CHAMPION  YELLOW GROUND     ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   239 3 S.LINES
BEST  NOVICE  YELLOW GROUND     ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   228 1 G.OWEN
BEST CHAMPION WHITE GROUND   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   217 1 S.LINES
BEST NOVICE WHITE GROUND   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00       NE
BEST CHAMPION  MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR YELLOW   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   239 3 S.LINES
BEST NOVICE MOSAIC RED/RED IVORY OR YELLOW   ROSETTE PLUS £10.00   230 2 M.HOARE
BEST AGATE IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   139 2 P.BRIGHT
BEST ISABEL IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   141 1 R.WARMER
BEST BLACK IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   101 1 A.DUTTON
BEST BROWN IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   129 1 R.WARMER
BEST COBALT IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   253 1 R.WARMER
BEST PASTEL IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00       NE
BEST OPAL IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   187 2 P.BRIGHT
BEST TOPAZ IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   239 3 S.LINES
BEST SATINETTE IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   229 3 R.BRADDOCK
BEST PHAEO IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   217 1 S.LINES
BEST EUMO IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00       NE
BEST ONYX IN SHOW   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   251 2 B.HOMER
CCBA  SPECIALS - RESULTS                                                              OPEN TO ALL CCBA MEMBERS      
     
     
CLASS No EXHIBITOR
BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   21 9 M.BURKE
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   3 6 S.MOLONEY
BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   93 3 R.BRADDOCK
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   73 6 M.GREEN
BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   4 4 S.KEARNS
RESERVE BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   42 2 S.KEARNS
BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   94 2 G.OWEN
RESERVE BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   92 1 G.OWEN
BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   141 1 R.WARMER
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   139 2 P.BRIGHT
BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   239 3 S.LINES
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   229 3 R.BRADDOCK
BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   142 1 CHAMBERS & MANN
RESERVE BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   98 1 G.OWEN
BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £5.00   228 1 G.OWEN
RESERVE BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN   ROSETTE PLUS  £2.50   230 2 M.HOARE
BEST JUNIOR   ROSETTE   269 1 LEWIS BRADDOCK