/shop.html/breeders-list.html/advertising.html/links-to-other-sites.html/main_page.html/ccba_committee.html/presidents-awards.html/ccba_all_colour_show.html/chairman-of-judges-news.html/show-news.html/c_c_b_a_zones.html/ccba-in-europe.html/show-standards-and-rules.html/ccba-judges.html/official_showcage.html/com-omj-news-updates.html/breaking-news.html/membership_details.html/lipochrome_canaries.html/melanin_canaries.html/c_c_b_a_patronage.html/ask_the_experts.html/birds-wanted.html/ccba-compensation-scheme.html/photo-gallery.html

NATIONAL BIRD SHOW 2017

COLOURED CANARY SECTION

ORGANISED BY THE CCBA

SUNDAY 8th OCTOBER 2017

Venue

Argyll & Sandylands Halls

Staffordshire County Showground

A518 Uttoxeter Road, ST18 0BN

JUDGES :  Mr Cliff Addis & MR Simon Meredith.


Full CCBA patronage with many specials .







Canary Colour Breeders Association


The National 2017 – Stafford Show Ground



 


The CCBA held the 2017 national at Stafford show ground on Sunday 8th October, Judges were Mr Cliff Addis for the Champion section & Mr Simon Meredith in the Novice & Junior section.  There were 381 birds entered and 357 benched, this entry is the largest for some time so we were really pleased with this, we had a huge increase in the novice section with 161 birds entered which possibly suggests Colour Canary’s are having a influx of new comers exhibiting, this can only be a good thing for the longevity of our hobby.


Champion section Judge Cliff Addis stated “It is a privilege to be invited to judge this show. The quality of the birds on the show bench was very impressive in both the Lipochrome and Melanin Coloured Canary section, It was interesting to see virtually every mutation on display, and with 215 champion exhibits entered. The Awards Best Champion Exhibit, Best Current Year Bred, Best Intensive Red {Champion or Novice] and Best Champion Lipochrome was an Intensive Red, bred by Mr Peter Finn a very nice bird showing an even depth of red throughout the bird. 








Best Champion Melanin was won by Mr Steve Southwick with an Intensive Red Isabel, it was also good to see Mr Ron Hill back in the hobby and straight back to top honours winning both Intensive and Non Intensive Red Ivory Lipochrome.


The Best Exhibit in show was a stunning bird bred by novice exhibitor Mr Steve Wayte, to breed a bird capable of beating 357 birds in the show as a novice is a remarkable achievement, novice judge Mr Simon Meredith said  “ Some stand out birds were – both Mogno’s of Steve Wayte, Red Black Cobalt of Steve Kearns, Yellow Agate Opal of Paul Brooks, but my stand out bird of the season so far, that went on to take “Best Coloured Canary” was a “superb” Intensive Red Ivory Black, a real worthy winner, showing excellent colour, even better Melanin’s both in colour and width, extending almost to the centre of the chest, with fantastic black legs & beak. A bird that was a pleasure to judge and see, and deserved the highest accolade on the day “.


“ Other winners were Steve Kearns who  took best Novice Lipochrome, with a very nice Intensive Variegated Cock of good colour & type, this bird was pressed hard by the Recessive white from Steve Wayte. Another bird worthy of a mention was the Intensive Yellow of Paul Brooks, great colour, nice type, a little more finesse and this bird will push hard at other major shows.”


“Overall superb section, thanks to all the exhibitors.”  – Said Simon.


Main Winners


Best in Show – Steve Wayte


Best Champion Lipochrome – Peter Finn


Best Champion Melanin – Steve Southwick


Best Novice Lipochrome – Steve Wayte


Best Novice Melanin – Steve Wayte


Best Junior – Perry Williamson


 


The CCBA were delighted with the support shown to the national and we would like to thank everyone who took part & entered and especially all those who help put on the event especially lead organiser & national show secretary Mr Paul Bright.



                                                                   

 

SUNDAY 8th OCTOBER 2017

Venue

Argyll & Sandylands Halls

Staffordshire County Showground

A518 Uttoxeter Road, ST18 0BN

JUDGES :  Mr Cliff Addis & MR Simon Meredith.

Full CCBA patronage with many specials .

 

Show Secretary : Paul Bright , 64 Queensway Drive , Bridgnorth , Shropshire , WV16 4JF

TEL :  01746 769178             paulbright64@aol.com

 

Schedules will NOT be sent with the Autumn Colour breeder , please contact the show secretary for a schedule to be posted to you .

Schedules will be posted to all exhibitors who showed last year


The CCBA Club stand will be in the Prestwood hall on tables 612 & 613.  




The National 2015 – Canary Colour Breeders Association.

 

Firstly can the CCBA say how pleased we were to see 295 birds exhibited, that’s a big increase from 2014 and hopefully a sign to come for the rest of the season.

 

Best Exhibit – A.Foster, Non Intensive Red

 

Champion Section

Best Champion Lipochrome & Best Champion Exhibit was won by A.Foster with a Non – Intensive Red.

 

Best Champion Melanin was won by S.Lines with a Mosaic Yellow Agate Topaz Cock.

 

There also should be a mention to A.Case who won a class of 20 with an Intensive Red Cock and in the Melanin’s there were some very good examples including M.Burke with a classic brown & R.Costellow with a classic black.

 

 




Novice Section

 

The Novice section was again dominated by R.Rodgers, he won Best Novice Lipochrome with an Intensive Red Cock but it was his Mosaic Red Isabel Satinette cock that stole the show, it won Best Satinette in show, Best Novice Melanin & Best Novice Exhibit.

 

In other classes D.Poxon made a good debut with reserve novice colour fed lipochrome coming 2nd only to R.Rodgers Red.

 

 

 



Main Results – For full list visit www.colourcanaires.co.uk

 

 

                           BEST CHAMPION EXHIBIT             A.FOSTER

                           BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT                  R.RODGERS

 

 

BEST CHAMP LIPO                        A.FOSTER                    BEST CHAMP MELANIN       S.LINES

BEST NOV LIPO                             R.RODGERS                BEST NOV MELANIN           R.RODGERS

 

BEST INT RED                                A.CASE                       BEST NON INT RED                      A.FOSTER

BEST INT RED IVORY                    J.HUGHES                    BEST NON INT RED IVORY           R.WARMER

BEST YELLOW / YEL IV                 D.EDWARDS                 BEST LIPO WHITE                        G.McVAY

BEST LIPO MOSAIC                        B.WARD

 

BEST CLASSIC BLACK                 R.COSTELLOW                     BEST SATINETTE           R.RODGERS

BEST CLASSIC BROWN               M.BURKE                             BEST TOPAZ                  S.LINES

BEST CLASSIC AGATE                S.SOUTHWICK                     BEST PHAEO                 M.BURKE

BEST CLASSIC ISABEL               S.SOUTHWICK                      BEST JASPE                   H.M.VOKES

BEST OPAL                               S.LINES                               BEST PASTEL                 P.BRIGHT

BEST COBALT                           R.WARMER   

 BEST CHAMP COLOUR FED LIPO                      A.FOSTER

 RESERVE                                                       A.FOSTER

BEST CHAMP NON COLOUR FED LIPO                C.PURCELL

RESERVE                                                         R.BRADDOCK

BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPO                       R.RODGERS

RESERVE                                                         D.POXON

BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPO                D.EDWARDS

RESERVE                                                          D.EDWARDS

BEST CHAMP COLOUR FED MELANIN                  S.SOUTHWICK

RESERVE                                                          S.SOUTHWICK

BEST CHAMP NON COLOUR FED MEL                   I.WARD

RESERVE                                                          R.COSTELLOW

BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN                  S.KEARNS

RESERVE                                                          R.RODGERS

BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MEL                  G.LEWIS

RESERVE                                                          D.EDWARDS

 

NATIONAL ROSETTES

BEST IN SHOW                                      A.FOSTER

BEST CHAMPION CYOB                         A.FOSTER

BEST NOVICE CYOB                             R.RODGERS

 

CC DIPLOMAS

BEST RED LIPO                                     A.FOSTER

BEST RED MELANIN                             R.RODGERS

BEST YELLOW LIPO                              D.EDWARDS

BEST YELLOW MELANIN                      S.LINES

BEST WHITE LIPO                                 G.McVAY

BEST WHITE MELANIN                         G.LEWIS

 



NATIONAL BIRD SHOW 2015

COLOURED CANARY SECTION

ORGANISED BY THE CCBA

                                                                          

SUNDAY 11th OCTOBER 2015


Venue

Argyll & Sandylands Halls

Staffordshire County Showground

A518 Uttoxeter Road, ST18 0BN

JUDGES :  Mr John Cole  &  Mr Mike Green

Full CCBA patronage with 22 added specials

 

Show Secretary : Paul Bright , 64 Queensway Drive , Bridgnorth , Shropshire , WV16 4JF

TEL :  01746 769178             paulbright64@aol.com

 

Schedules will NOT be sent with the Autumn Colour breeder , please contact the show secretary for a schedule to be posted to you .

Schedules will be posted to all exhibitors who showed last year

 



The National bird show in Stafford was held on 12th of October 2014 below are the results

(Organised by the Parrot Society)

     

      

OPEN SPECIAL PRIZES
BEST CHAMPION EXHIBIT 3 Intensive Red M. Burke
BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT 20 Non Intensive Red K Oakley
BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT 186 Any Variety Melanin K Jones
NATIONAL ROSETTES
BEST IN SHOW 3 Intensive Red M. Burke
BEST CHAMPION CURRENT YEAR OWNER BRED 3 Intensive Red M. Burke
BEST NOVICE CURRENT YEAR OWNER BRED 20 Non Intensive Red K Oakley
                       
CCBA  -  PATRONAGE  -  SPECIALS
          CLASS No.   OWNER
BEST CHAMPION LIPOCHROME 3 Intensive Red M. Burke
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION LIPOCHROME 19 Non Intensive Red P. Underwood
BEST NOVICE LIPOCHROME 20 Non Intensive Red K. Oakley
RESERVE BEST NOVICE LIPOCHROME 12 Intensive Red variegated A. Case
BEST CHAMPION MELANIN 77 Red Melanin Mrs AD Vokes
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION MELANIN 83 Isabel M. Burke
BEST NOVICE MELANIN 140 Yellow Black J. Wijnhoven
RESERVE BEST NOVICE MELANIN 78 Red Melanin J. Hughes
BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 3 Intensive Red M. Burke
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 19 Non Intensive Red M. Burke
BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 53 Intensive Yellow Clear R. Costello
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 57 Intensive Yellow Ivory M. Green
BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 20 Non Intensive Red K. Oakley
RESERVE BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 12 Intensive Red variegated A. Case
BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 70 Yellow Ivory Mosaic R. Bradock
RESERVE BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME 60 Non intensive Yellow Ivory J. Wijnhoven
BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN 77 Red Melanin Mrs. AD Vokes
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN 83 Isabel M.Burke
BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN 143 Agate R. Costello
RESERVE BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN 151 Phaeo Black or Brown Hen G. Gittins
BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN 108 Mosaic - any other variety Red Melanin R. Bradock
RESERVE BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN 78 Red Melanin J. Hughes
BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN 140 Yellow Black J. Wijnhoven
RESERVE BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN 154 Phaeo Black or Brown Cock G. Lewis
BEST JUNIOR COLOUR FED 186 Any Variety Melanin k Jones
BEST JUNIOR NON COLOUR FED 186 Any Variety Melanin k Jones