/shop.html/breeders-list.html/advertising.html/links-to-other-sites.html/main_page.html/ccba_committee.html/presidents-awards.html/ccba_all_colour_show.html/chairman-of-judges-news.html/show-news.html/c_c_b_a_zones.html/ccba-in-europe.html/show-standards-and-rules.html/ccba-judges.html/official_showcage.html/com-omj-news-updates.html/breaking-news.html/membership_details.html/lipochrome_canaries.html/melanin_canaries.html/c_c_b_a_patronage.html/ask_the_experts.html/birds-wanted.html/ccba-compensation-scheme.html/photo-gallery.html

 



East Midlands Zone News 2016.

 

CCBA's East Midlands Zone show took place on October 29th at Greasley Sports and community Centre, the Judge was Simon Meredith.

 

In the Champion section Mick Burke won Best Lipochrome & Best in show with an intensive Red Ivory Cock, Paul Davey won Best Melanin with a Recessive White Agate Topaz. In the Novice's both sections were won by Paul Brooks, his Recessive white took best Lipochrome & his Intensive Yellow Agate Opal won best Melanin. In the juniors Karl Lewis followed his superb win at the national by taking Best Junior.



                                       2016 East Midlands Show Winners.                                           

 

BEST IN SHOW - MICK BURKE

BEST EXHIBITOR - MICK BURKE

BEST CHAMPION LIPOCHROME - MICK BURKE

BEST CHAMPION MELANIN - PAUL DAVEY

BEST NOVICE LIPOCHROME - PAUL BROOKS

BEST NOVICE MELANIN - PAUL BROOKS

BEST JUNIOR - KARL LEWIS




 BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME  - MICK BURKE

RESERVE CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME - MICK BURKE

 BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME - MARK HIGGINSON

           RESERVE NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME - MARK HIGGINSON 



BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN - RICHARD RODGERS

RESERVE CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN - MICK BURKE

BEST NOVICE COLOURE FED MELANIN - STEVE CORCORAN

RESERVE NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN - STEVE WAYTE

 

BEST CHAMPION  NON - COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME  - STEVE MOLONEY  

RESERVE CHAMPION NON- COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME - GEOFF  YOUNG                    

BEST NOVICE NON- COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME - PAUL BROOKS

       RESERVE NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME - STEVE WAYTE


 

BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN - PAUL DAVEY

RESERVE CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN - GEOFF WALKER

BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN - STEVE WAYTE

RESERVE NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN - PAUL BROOKS

 

BEST INTENSIVE RED - MICK BURKE

BEST NON INTENSIVE RED - MICK BURKE

BEST RED IVORY - MICK BURKE

BEST YELLOW - STEVE MOLONEY

BEST YELLOW IVORY - GEOFF YOUNG

BEST WHITE - PAUL BROOKS

BEST MOSAIC - ROB BRADDOCK

 

BEST BLACK - MICK BURKE

BEST BROWN - MICK BURKE

BEST ISABEL - STEVE SOUTHWICK

BEST AGATE - STEVE WAYTE

 

BEST SATINETTE - STEVE CORCORAN          

                                                                                  BEST COBALT - RICHARD RODGERS           

                                                                                  BEST OPAL - PAUL BROOKS


BEST PASTEL - BRIGHT & LUFF                     

BEST TOPAZ - PAUL DAVEY                          

BEST PHAEO - STEVE WAYTE                    

 BEST COBALT - RICHARD RODGERS            

BEST OPAL - PAUL BROOKS                          

BEST PASTEL - BRIGHT & LUFF


This year financially we have done ok, with us finding a new hall for a very reasonable cost we were able to increase the specials on offer and add some glass awards, we started the year with £886 in the bank and we end it with £895 having made a small profit of £9. Last year we had some start-up costs with the rosettes and plaques being made for the main specials winner’s podium. The show cost us approximately £850 to host so although we have a reasonable amount in the bank we need to maintain that going forward and we ideally like us to have a little more for that rainy day.

 

 

 

We have a few small changes to make and discuss for 2017 but this can only enhance our show. We will send out another newsletter in the spring with all the details of the 2017 show.  If you would like to attend the next committee meeting or add anything to the agenda please contact Geoff Young show secretary.

 

Geoffyoung1947@hotmail.co.uk   or tel 01623254453

 

Many Thanks - Canary Colour Breeders Association East Midlands Zone Committee.








East meets West – The CCBA’s 2 midlands zones are pleased to announce they are going to be working together staging a joint Young Stock Show. The show will be on Sunday

October the 2nd at :

 

The Village Hall
High Street
Ryton-on-Dunsmore
CV8 3EY

 

The Midlands YSS will be in conjunction with the judges convention to offer everyone a unique event. The Midlands YSS also wants to offer its members something different to the norm that is currently on offer so we are going to be putting on 9 major awards:

 

Best Red Lipochrome + Rosette        and Reserve rosette

Best Yellow Lipochrome + Rosette     and Reserve rosette

Best White Lipochrome + Rosette      and Reserve rosette

Best Mosaic Lipochrome + Rosette     and Reserve rosette

 

Best Red Melanin + Rosette             and Reserve rosette

Best Yellow Melanin + Rosette         and Reserve rosette

Best White Melanin + Rosette           and Reserve rosette

Best Mosaic Melanin + Rosette         and Reserve rosette

 

Best Junior exhibit + Rosette

 

 

Full show details including judges and schedule will be available from August the 1st, last show seasons East & West Midlands members will receive a schedule in the post, anybody else that would like one then please contact Paul Bright 07802 489586 , .



                     East Midlands Zone News

 

 Tuesday, February 23, 2016 5:29:45 PM


The East Midlands Zone has recently gone through some changes on the committee, after over 20 years Mick & Sue Wilton plus Dave Cramp are standing down from the committee, myself and everyone connected to the East Midlands Zone would like to thank them for the hard work & dedication at keeping the zone going for all those years.

The new committee are delighted to announce they have now secured the venue & date for the 2016 show, we will be holding the show on Saturday October 29th 2016 at Greasley Sports & Community Centre Parish hall. 

The Committee recently visited the venue and we were all unanimous that the

venue is perfect for our show, it has excellent lighting with windows down one

 side offering the perfect lighting conditions to judge our coloured birds. There is

use of a kitchen where we will be offering breakfast cobs and hot dinners at lunch

plus the usual tea & coffee. There is a separate room for our members to sit

while judging takes place.

 

This year we have decided to call the show “The Alan Woodward Commemorative Show”

this is in recognition for what Alan has done for the East Midlands Zone and the Colour canary,

 Alan was one of the original founders of both the CCBA and the EMZ over 40 years ago, after

all this time Alan is still active on the committee as our President and we would like to acknowledge

this by naming the show after him.

 

This year we are delighted to welcome Simon Meredith as our judge, Simon has recently been voted in as the Chairman of the Judges for the CCBA and brings with him a wealth of experience in both Lipochromes & Melanin’s.

 

The current situation with the EMZ is looking good, we had been losing money each year for a few years so last year we took the decision to increase membership subscriptions, we are pleased to say that this has stopped the rot and we made a small profit of £57, we have also managed to secure the new hall for an excellent price saving us more money. With this in mind and the increased patronage money we are delighted to say we are increasing the special prize money to over £200 plus putting on over 25 new specials. 

 

The EMZ would really like your support again this year, we are aiming to put on a show that everybody will be proud of, to make it work we will need all the support we can get as it’s the birds that makes a show.  I wish you all a successful breeding season and look forward to seeing you all later in the year hopefully at the EMZ show plus at the other zones and shows.

Rob Braddock – Chairman of EMZ and on behalf of the Committee.

Show details & Specials.

Venue address:

Greasley Sports & Community Centre

Dovecote Road

Newthorpe

Nottinghamshire

NG16 3QN

Approx 10 minutes from Jnc 26 M1.

 

Specials:

Best in show - £30 plus Rosette, Sponsored by Mick Burke.

Best Exhibitor - £20 plus Glass award, Sponsored by the Chairman.

Best Champion Lipochrome - £15 plus Glass award, sponsored by the secretary.

Best Champion Melanin - £15 plus glass award, sponsored by the secretary.

Best Novice lipochrome - £15 plus glass award, sponsored by Richard Rodgers.

Best Novice melanin - £15 plus glass award, sponsored by Richard Rodgers.

Best Junior - £5 plus trophy, sponsored by the Chairman.

                          

  CCBA Specials & cash awards.                                                                                                                 Rosette only awards.

BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 8:00  

BEST INTENSIVE RED

RESERVE CHAMPION COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 4:00

BEST  NON INTENSIVE RED

BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 8:00

BEST  RED IVORY

RESERVE NOVICE COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 4:00

BEST YELLOW / YELLOW IVORY

BEST CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 8:00

BEST  WHITE

RESERVE CHAMPION COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 4:00

BEST MOSAIC LIPO

BEST NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 8:00

BEST BLACK

RESERVE NOVICE COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 4:00

BEST BROWN

BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 8:00

BEST ISABEL

RESERVE CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 4:00

BEST AGATE

BEST NOVICE NON  COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 8:00

BEST SATINETTE

RESERVE NOVICE NON COLOUR FED LIPOCHROME

£ 4:00

BEST TOPAZ

BEST CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 8:00

BEST PHAEO

RESERVE CHAMPION NON COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 4:00

BEST EUMO

BEST NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 8:00

BEST PASTEL

RESERVE NOVICE NON COLOUR FED MELANIN

£ 4:00

BEST COBALT

 

 

BEST OPAL

 

 

BEST ONYX

 

 

BEST HYBRID

 

 

 

 

There will be a raffle again on the day at £1 per strip, the show will again be kindly sponsored by SUPAPETS.

Schedules will be posted out with more details to all of last year’s exhibitors, if anybody else would like one then please contact the secretary below.

 

East Midlands Zone Committee.

 

President – Alan Woodward

Chairman – Rob Braddock     tel; 07515620321 Email;   robert.braddock@networkrail.co.uk

Secretary – Geoff Young        tel; 01623 647565 Email; geoffyoung1947@hotmail.co.uk

Treasurer – Rob Braddock.

Show Managers, Mick Burke & Richard Rodgers

Additional Committee – Steve Wayte.




East Midlands Zone news, Mick & Sue Wilton and Dave Cramp are standing down from the East Midlands zone committee after over 20yrs. Everybody connected to the East Midlands zone would like to thank all of them for their hard work and dedication at keeping the zone going.
The zone will continue under a new committee as we look to carry on the good work by Mick, Sue & Dave.
 
> Further information will follow once a date & venue have been set.
 
> Rob Braddock
 
 
 
 
Show was October 24th 2015  
   
Judges Peter Finn - lipochrome  
Geoff walker - melanins  
   
2015 EAST MIDLANDS ZONE AWARDS            
Best Champion Lipochrome   S. Southwick
Best Champion Melanin          S. Southwick
Best Champion Intensive Clear          S. Southwick         
Best Champion Non Int. Clear            S. Southwick         
Best Champion Intensive Ticked or Variegated                C. Oldham         
Best Champion Non Int. Ticked or Variegated       M. Wilton
Best Champion Intensive Red Ivory           P. Underwood
Best Champion Non Intensive Red Ivory      G. Marvell
Best Champion Yellow, Ivory or Rec. White G. Young
Best Champion Mosaic Lipochrome       P. Davey
Best Champion Red Melanin           S. Southwick
Best Champion Red Ivory Melanin  S. Southwick
Best Champion Yellow Melanin       S. Lines
Best Champion White Melanin        S. Lines
Best Champion Mosaic Melanin    M. Burke
Best Novice Lipochrome           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Melanin           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Intensive Clear           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Non Int. Clear           M. S. Moore
Best Novice Intensive Ticked or Variegated     M.S. Moore
Best Novice Non Int.Ticked or Variegated     M. S. Moore
Best Novice Intensive Red Ivory           M. Higginson
Best Novice Non Intensive Red Ivory    M. Higginson
Best Novice Yellow, Ivory or Rec. White            N/A
Best Novice Mosaic Lipochrome       S. Wayte
Best Novice Red Melanin           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Red Ivory Melanin   N/A
Best Novice Yellow Melanin        G. Lewis
Best Novice White Melanin          G. Lewis
Best Novice Mosaic Melanin       S. Corcoran
              
C.C.B.A. ZONE PATRONAGE             
Best Champion Colour Fed Lipochrome     S. Southwick
Reserve Champion Colour Fed Lipochrome   S. Southwick
Best Champion Colour Fed Melanin           S. Southwick
Reserve Champion Colour Fed  Melanin     S. Southwick
Best Champion Non Colour Fed Lipochrome    G. Young
Reserve Champion Non Colour Fed Lipochrome     P. Davey
Best Champion Non Colour Fed Melanin     S. Lines
Reserve Champion Non Colour Fed  Melanin      S. Lines
Best Novice Colour Fed Lipochrome           R. Rodgers
Reserve Novice Colour Fed  Lipochrome     M. S. Moore
Best Novice Colour Fed Melanin           R. Rodgers
Reserve Novice Colour Fed Melanin      S. Corcoran
Best Novice Non Colour Fed Lipochrome     S. Wayte
Reserve Novice Non Colour Fed  Lipochrome     S. Wayte
Best Novice Non Colour Fed Melanin           G. Lewis
Reserve Novice Non Colour Fed Melanin           G. Lewis
              
CYOB RING SCHEME             
CYOB Champion Lipochrome            N/A
CYOB Champion Melanin            N/A
CYOB Novice Lipochrome            N/A
CYOB Novice Melanin                         N/A
   
2015 EAST MIDLANDS ZONE AWARDS  
   
Best Champion Lipochrome           S. Southwick
Best Champion Melanin           S. Southwick
Best Champion Intensive Clear                    S. Southwick         
Best Champion Non Int. Clear                      S. Southwick         
Best Champion Intensive Ticked or Variegated                   C. Oldham         
Best Champion Non Int. Ticked or Variegated           M. Wilton
Best Champion Intensive Red Ivory          P. Underwood
Best Champion Non Intensive Red Ivory           G. Marvell
Best Champion Yellow, Ivory or Rec. White       G. Young
Best Champion Mosaic Lipochrome           P. Davey
Best Champion Red Melanin           S. Southwick
Best Champion Red Ivory Melanin           S. Southwick
Best Champion Yellow Melanin           S. Lines
Best Champion White Melanin           S. Lines
Best Champion Mosaic Melanin          P. Bright
Best Novice Lipochrome           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Melanin           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Intensive Clear R. Rodgers
Best Novice Non Int. Clear   M. S. Moore
Best Novice Intensive Ticked or Variegated       M. S. Moore
Best Novice Non Int.Ticked or Variegated          M. S. Moore
Best Novice Intensive Red Ivory           M. Higginson
Best Novice Non Intensive Red Ivory    M. Higginson
Best Novice Yellow, Ivory or Rec. White            N/A
Best Novice Mosaic Lipochrome           S. Wayte
Best Novice Red Melanin           R. Rodgers
Best Novice Red Ivory Melanin            N/A N/A
Best Novice Yellow Melanin        G. Lewis
Best Novice White Melanin          G. Lewis
Best Novice Mosaic Melanin            S. Corcoran
              
C.C.B.A. ZONE PATRONAGE             
Best Champion Colour Fed Lipochrome           S. Southwick
Reserve Champion Colour Fed Lipochrome      S. Southwick
Best Champion Colour Fed Melanin           S. Southwick
Reserve Champion Colour Fed  Melanin     S. Southwick
Best Champion Non Colour Fed Lipochrome          G. Young
Reserve Champion Non Colour Fed Lipochrome     P. Davey
Best Champion Non Colour Fed Melanin           S. Lines
Reserve Champion Non Colour Fed  Melanin     S. Lines
Best Novice Colour Fed Lipochrome           R. Rodgers
Reserve Novice Colour Fed  Lipochrome     M. S. Moore
Best Novice Colour Fed Melanin           R. Rodgers
Reserve Novice Colour Fed Melanin      S. Corcoran
Best Novice Non Colour Fed Lipochrome          S. Wayte
Reserve Novice Non Colour Fed  Lipochrome   S. Wayte
Best Novice Non Colour Fed Melanin             G. Lewis
Reserve Novice Non Colour Fed Melanin           G. Lewis






East Midlands Zone

 

2014 EAST MIDLANDS ZONE AWARDS      
               
Best Champion Lipochrome       C. Oldham
Best Champion Melanin       S. Lines  
Best Champion Intensive Clear     M. Burke
Best Champion Non Int. Clear       C. Oldham
Best Champion Intensive Ticked or Variegated   M. Burke
Best Champion Non Int. Ticked or Variegated   D. Wallas
Best Champion Intensive Red Ivory     S. Southwick
Best Champion Non Intensive Red Ivory     D. Wallas
Best Champion Yellow, Ivory or Rec. White   G. Marvel
Best Champion Mosaic Lipochrome     G. Greenwood
Best Champion Red Melanin       S. Lines  
Best Champion Red Ivory Melanin     M. Burke
Best Champion Yellow Melanin     S. Lines  
Best Champion White Melanin       P. Davey
Best Champion Mosaic Melanin     S. Lines  
Best Novice Lipochrome       R. Rodgers
Best Novice Melanin       R. Braddock
Best Novice Intensive Clear       R. Rodgers
Best Novice Non Int. Clear       R. Rodgers
Best Novice Intensive Ticked or Variegated   N/A  
Best Novice Non Int.Ticked or Variegated   N/A  
Best Novice Intensive Red Ivory     N/A  
Best Novice Non Intensive Red Ivory     N/A  
Best Novice Yellow, Ivory or Rec. White     N/A  
Best Novice Mosaic Lipochrome     R. Braddock
Best Novice Red Melanin       R. Braddock
Best Novice Red Ivory Melanin     N/A  
Best Novice Yellow Melanin       R. Braddock
Best Novice White Melanin       N/A  
Best Novice Mosaic Melanin       R. Braddock
               
C.C.B.A. ZONE PATRONAGE        
Best Champion Colour Fed Lipochrome     C. Oldham
Reserve Champion Colour Fed Lipochrome   M. Burke
Best Champion Colour Fed Melanin     S. Lines  
Reserve Champion Colour Fed  Melanin     S. Lines  
Best Champion Non Colour Fed Lipochrome   G. Marvel
Reserve Champion Non Colour Fed Lipochrome   M. Moore
Best Champion Non Colour Fed Melanin     S. Lines  
Reserve Champion Non Colour Fed  Melanin   P. Davey
Best Novice Colour Fed Lipochrome     R. Rodgers
Reserve Novice Colour Fed  Lipochrome     R. Rodgers
Best Novice Colour Fed Melanin     R. Braddock
Reserve Novice Colour Fed Melanin     R. Rodgers
Best Novice Non Colour Fed Lipochrome   R. Braddock
Reserve Novice Non Colour Fed  Lipochrome   R. Braddock
Best Novice Non Colour Fed Melanin     R. Braddock
Reserve Novice Non Colour Fed Melanin   R. Braddock
               
CYOB RING SCHEME          
CYOB Champion Lipochrome       C. Oldham
CYOB Champion Melanin       P. Davey
CYOB Novice Lipochrome       R. Rodgers
CYOB Novice Melanin       R. Rodgers