/shop.html/breeders-list.html/advertising.html/links-to-other-sites.html/main_page.html/ccba_committee.html/presidents-awards.html/ccba_all_colour_show.html/chairman-of-judges-news.html/show-news.html/c_c_b_a_zones.html/ccba-in-europe.html/show-standards-and-rules.html/ccba-judges.html/official_showcage.html/com-omj-news-updates.html/breaking-news.html/membership_details.html/lipochrome_canaries.html/melanin_canaries.html/c_c_b_a_patronage.html/ask_the_experts.html/birds-wanted.html/ccba-compensation-scheme.html/photo-gallery.html

CCBA members at the recent show in Lens France on the 13th & 14th October 2018 achieved the following medals.

 

Robert Braddock  3x Gold, 3x Silver  & 1 Bronze.

         Gold 93 points, Mosaic Yellow Lipochrome hen.

         Silver 92 points, Mosaic Yellow Lipochrome hen.

         Gold 92 points, Mosaic Yellow Black Cock

         Silver 91 points, Mosaic Yellow Black Cock

         Bronze 90 points, Mosaic Yellow Black Cock

         Gold 92 points, Mosaic Yellow Black hen

         Silver 90 points, Mosaic Yellow Black Cock

 

 

George Philpott 2x Gold, 1x Silver & 1 Bronze.

         Gold 91 points, Mosaic red Phaeo.

         Gold 90 points, Mosaic Red Black Opal

         Silver 90 points, Mosaic Red Brown Oynx.

         Bronze 90 points, White Brown Phaeo.


Tony Hutchinson 1 Gold.

         Gold 92 points, Non- intensive red isabelle.


Allan Blundell  - 1 Silver

         Silver 91, points , Non-intensive red isabelle.

 

Well done to all our exhibitors.




2017 Gouden Ring 25th anniversary show.


Geoff Walker 2 Gold ( Mosaic Yellow Agate hen 92 points and White Brown Opal 93 points) 1 Silver ( Mosaic Red Agate Topaz cock 91 points)



George Philpot: 2 gold (Intensive Red Ivory Agate Opal 91 points and a Red Ivory Black Opal 90 points) 1 Bronze ( Mosaic Red Brown Cock 91 points)


Colin Patterson: 2 Gold ( Mosaic Red Isabel Opal cock 90 points , and White Black Cobalt 90 points)


Chris Hope: 1 Gold ( Mosaic Red Brown Pastel hen 90 points) 1 Bronze ( Mosaic Red  Brown Pastel cock 91 points)


Allen Blundell 1 Silver ( Lipochrome Red Mosaic cocks --stam 368 points)


Bob Costello 1 Bronze ( Yellow Black Jaspe 90 points)









VVNK Leuven 2017

Chris Driver 4 gold 1 silver   Yellow and yellow ivory  white wings lipochrome.
George Philpot: 1 gold 1 silver Intensive red ivory agate opals
Geoff Walker  1 gold White Agate.
Chris Hope  1 Bronze  Mosaic red Brown hen






2016 Gouden Ring show held in December in Roeselare, Belgium

10 CCBA Members exhibited a total of 87 birds.


George Philpott - Gold - Red Ivory Black Opal & Silver - Mosaic Red Black Cock.

Geoff Walker - Gold & Silver - White Agate Topaz

Chris Hope - Gold - Mosaic red Brown Pastel

Ralph Tiah - Silver - Mosaic Red Agate Cock

Tony Hutchinson - Bronze Red Isabel & Red Agate Cobalt.


2016 V.V.N.K (Vereniging voor Nieuwe Kleurkanaries) held in November in Leuven, Belgium.

Chris Driver  3 golds and a silver

George Philpott 1 gold 1 bronze.

Simon Meredith 1silver 1 bronze

Joe Coakley  1 bronze

Ralph Tiah  1 bronze

Geoff Walker 1 bronze.


2015 V.V.N.K (Vereniging voor Nieuwe Kleurkanaries) held in November in Leuven, Belgium.

Joe Coakley       2 x Gold, 1 x Silver
Cris Driver         1 x Gold, 1 x Silver
Geoff Walker     1 x Gold
Steve Lines       1 x Bronze

2014 V.V.N.K (Vereniging voor Nieuwe Kleurkanaries) held in November in Leuven, Belgium.
Cris Driver         2 x Gold

 

At the CPSNE show held at Emines Belgium 4/5th Oct. 

Ian Rogers         2 x Gold, 2 x Silver  was also awarded a Special Award given by the French Judges Convention
Steve Lines        1 x Gold, 1 x Bronze
George Philpot   1 x Gold, 1 x Silver
Chris Hope          1 x Gold, 1 x Bronze  

Alan Blunell        1 x Silver  


2013 Gouden Ring show held in December in Roeselare, Belgium

Geoff Walker;           3 Gold, 1 Silver.

George Philpot;        2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.

Chris Hope;               1 Gold, 1 Silver.

Robert Costellow;     1 Silver.  

Alan Blundell;            1 Bronze.

Colin Patterson;        1 Bronze


2013 V.v.N.K (Vereniging voor Nieuwe Kleurkanaries)

held in November in Leuven, Belgium.

Simon Meredith;      2 Gold, 1 Silver.

George Philpot;       3 Silver.

Steve Lines;            2 Silver.


2013 C.P.S.N.E (Couleur and Posture de Spy Namur  Eghezee) held in October

in Forville, Belgium.

George Philpot;       3 Gold, 1 Silver.

Chris Hope;             2 Gold, 1 Silver.

Steve Lines;            1 Gold, 1 Bronze.      

Ralp Tiah;                1 Gold.

Ian Rogers;             1 Silver, 2 Bronze.

Geoff Walker;         1 Silver, 1 Bronze. 


2012 Gouden Ring Show held in December in Roeselare, Belgium.

Geoff Walker;           2 Gold.

Tony Hutchinson;     1 Gold.

Glen Marvell:            1 Silver.


2012 V.v.N.K (Vereniging voor Nieuwe Kleurkanaries

held in November in Mechelen, Belgium.

Simon Meredith;      2 Gold, 1 Silver.

John Wijnhoven;     1 Gold.

Simon and John becoming the first UK exhibitors ever to win C.O.M. medals at the V.v.N.K.


2011 Gouden Ring Show held in December in Roeselare, Belgium.

Tony Hutchinson;     1 Silver, 1 Bronze.

George Philpot;        1 Silver.

Neville Gaunt;          1 Silver.

Neville Gaunt became the first English exhibitor to win a C.O.M. medal for a STAM,

and to date Bill and Neville are the only 2 UK winners of C.O.M. medals for a STAM


2011 C.T.C.(Club Technique Couleurs) and A.O.N. (Amicale Ornithologique De Normandie)

held in October in Maromme, Normandy, France.

George Philpot;        4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze and 1 Trophy (best Cobalt).

Robin Hurworth;       2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze and 1 Trophy (best melanin Mosaic Hen).

Neville Gaunt;          2 Gold,1 Silver, 1 Bronze and 1 Trophy (best Onyx).

Tony Hutchinson;     1 Gold, 1 Silver.

Bill Maley;                1 Gold, 1 Silver.

Ralph Tiah;              1 Gold, 1 Bronze.

Mike Vokes;             1 Silver.

Bill Maley became the first Scotish Colour Canary exhibitor to win a C.O.M. medal

and the first in the UK to win a C.O.M. medal for a STAM.


2010 Gouden Ring Show held in December in Roeselare, Belgium.

Tony Hutchinson;   1 Gold.


2010 C.T.C.(Club Technique Couleurs) and A.O.N. (Amicale Ornithologique De Normandie)

held in October in Deville Les Rouen, Normandy, France.

George Philpot;      4 Gold and 1 Bronze.

Ralph Tiah;             1 Gold and 1 Trophy (for best coloured canary in show).

Tony Hutchinson;   1 Gold.

Robin Hurworth;    1 Silver and 1 Bronze.

Simon Meredith;     1 Silver.


2009 C.T.C. (Club Technique Couleurs) and A.O.N. (Amicale Ornithologique De Normandy)

held in October in Canteleu, Normandy, France.

Neville Gaunt;        1 Gold and 1 Silver.

Neville became the first Colour Canary exhibitor ever to win a C.O.M. medal of any colour